The governance misspecification problem
[…] The BPRA includes, at 42 U.S.C. § 262a, a section that authorizes “Enhanced control of dangerous biological agents and toxins” by HHS. Under § 262a(b), HHS is required to “provide for… the establishment and enforcement of safeguard and security measures to prevent access to [FSAP agents and toxins] for use in domestic or international terrorism or for any other criminal purpose.”[ref 201]